Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1200 N Grant St · 80203
At a glance
Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) is a 196,260-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 N Grant St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2019. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.6 kBtu/ft² and 995 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 995 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,286,169 kWh |
| Natural gas | 59,254 therms |
| Gross floor area | 196,260 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:6122:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 93 | -3 | 52.6 kBtu/ft² | 995 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +2 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 944 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 960 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 N Grant St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 52.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 196,260 sq ft, it is about 56% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2021 to 93 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 50.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 52.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 960 tCO₂e to 995 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)'s 52.6 kBtu/ft² across 196,260 sq ft works out to about 10.3 billion Btu (3,025 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,286,169 kWh of electricity and 59,254 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) to report its energy use?
Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6122:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Retreat At Water'S Edge (Rt087)· 195,843 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Imt Lowry· 195,408 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Parliament· 193,725 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Arrive 800 Penn· 191,256 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 888 Condominium Association· 190,000 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Cortland Alameda Station (Dn79)· 189,677 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)'s energy grade?
Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.6 kBtu/ft² across 196,260 sq ft, including 1,286,169 kWh of electricity and 59,254 therms of natural gas.
What are Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)'s carbon emissions?
Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) reported 995 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)?
Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) is at 1200 N Grant St, in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) and when was it built?
Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) has 196,260 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cortland-cap-hill-cr699-c36893e5 (data as of July 9, 2026).