Decatur Place Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1155 Decatur Street · 80204
At a glance
Decatur Place Apartments is a 154,300-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1155 Decatur Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1982. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.4 kBtu/ft² and 674 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 674 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 751,416 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,130 therms |
| Gross floor area | 154,300 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3213:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 86 | -12 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 674 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +12 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 552 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | 54.4 kBtu/ft² | 708 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1155 Decatur Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Decatur Place Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Decatur Place Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 154,300 sq ft, it is about 22% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Decatur Place Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Decatur Place Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 86 in both 2021 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 54.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 708 tCO₂e to 674 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Decatur Place Apartments's 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 154,300 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,279 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 751,416 kWh of electricity and 52,130 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Decatur Place Apartments to report its energy use?
Decatur Place Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3213:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Mercantile Commercial Llc· 154,267 sq ft · EUI 92.4 kBtu/ft²
- St Paul Collection-210· 154,193 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- The Lydian (Ly102)· 154,117 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Diamond At Prospect (Dm03)· 153,618 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- The Kasserman· 150,132 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Sugar Cube 1555 Blake· 149,755 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Decatur Place Apartments's energy grade?
Decatur Place Apartments scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Decatur Place Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 154,300 sq ft, including 751,416 kWh of electricity and 52,130 therms of natural gas.
What are Decatur Place Apartments's carbon emissions?
Decatur Place Apartments reported 674 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Decatur Place Apartments?
Decatur Place Apartments is at 1155 Decatur Street, in Denver, Colorado 80204.
How big is Decatur Place Apartments and when was it built?
Decatur Place Apartments has 154,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Decatur Place Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Decatur Place Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/decatur-place-apartments-285353c3 (data as of July 9, 2026).