BuildingCensus
A

Decatur Point Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2700 Decatur Street · 80211

At a glance

Decatur Point Apartments is a 187,392-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2700 Decatur Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 2016. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.2 kBtu/ft² and 830 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2023
Site EUI
43.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
830
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
187,392
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI43.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions830 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,150,016 kWh
Natural gas41,769 therms
Gross floor area187,392 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2316:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest98-143.2 kBtu/ft²830 tCO₂e
202299+144.6 kBtu/ft²837 tCO₂e
20219845.2 kBtu/ft²913 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2700 Decatur Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80211

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Decatur Point Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Decatur Point Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 43.2 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 187,392 sq ft, it is about 49% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Decatur Point Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Decatur Point Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 98 in both 2021 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 45.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 43.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 913 tCO₂e to 830 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Decatur Point Apartments's 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 187,392 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,373 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,150,016 kWh of electricity and 41,769 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Decatur Point Apartments to report its energy use?

Decatur Point Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2316:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Decatur Point Apartments's energy grade?

Decatur Point Apartments scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Decatur Point Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 187,392 sq ft, including 1,150,016 kWh of electricity and 41,769 therms of natural gas.

What are Decatur Point Apartments's carbon emissions?

Decatur Point Apartments reported 830 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Decatur Point Apartments?

Decatur Point Apartments is at 2700 Decatur Street, in Denver, Colorado 80211.

How big is Decatur Point Apartments and when was it built?

Decatur Point Apartments has 187,392 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Decatur Point Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Decatur Point Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/decatur-point-apartments-e1a0a647 (data as of July 9, 2026).