Deco (Dm90)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2180 S Colorado Blvd · 80222
At a glance
Deco (Dm90) is a 348,519-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2180 S Colorado Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 2020. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,606 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 2,157,575 kWh |
| Natural gas | 87,482 therms |
| Gross floor area | 348,519 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4585:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 95 | -1 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,606 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | -2 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,591 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,550 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2180 S Colorado Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80222
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Deco (Dm90) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Deco (Dm90)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 348,519 sq ft, it is about 176% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Deco (Dm90)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Deco (Dm90), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 95 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 98. Site EUI moved from 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,550 tCO₂e to 1,606 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Deco (Dm90)'s 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 348,519 sq ft works out to about 16.1 billion Btu (4,719 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,157,575 kWh of electricity and 87,482 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Deco (Dm90) to report its energy use?
Deco (Dm90) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4585:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- 955 Eudora St· 348,403 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Green Valley Ranch (Gr323)· 346,698 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Vesty Park Flats (Vk17)· 342,633 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- The District At Hampden South· 342,033 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- The Henry (Co)· 341,493 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 4400 Syracuse· 340,610 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Deco (Dm90)'s energy grade?
Deco (Dm90) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Deco (Dm90) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 348,519 sq ft, including 2,157,575 kWh of electricity and 87,482 therms of natural gas.
What are Deco (Dm90)'s carbon emissions?
Deco (Dm90) reported 1,606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Deco (Dm90)?
Deco (Dm90) is at 2180 S Colorado Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80222.
How big is Deco (Dm90) and when was it built?
Deco (Dm90) has 348,519 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Deco (Dm90) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Deco (Dm90), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/deco-dm90-11ad8d0a (data as of July 9, 2026).