Dwell Apts
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 600-624 Pennsylvania St · 80203
At a glance
Dwell Apts is a 36,854-square-foot multifamily housing building at 600-624 Pennsylvania St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1961. In its 2022 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 76.6 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 76.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 224 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 217,341 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,815 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,854 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5927:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 68 | +2 | 76.6 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 230 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600-624 Pennsylvania St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Dwell Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Dwell Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 76.6 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 36,854 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Dwell Apts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Denver disclosures for Dwell Apts, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2021 to 68 in 2022 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 74.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 76.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 230 tCO₂e to 224 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dwell Apts's 76.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,854 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (827 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 217,341 kWh of electricity and 20,815 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Dwell Apts to report its energy use?
Dwell Apts reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record denver:5927:2022). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Summit Ridge Building B· 36,852 sq ft
- Summit Ridge Building E· 36,843 sq ft
- Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 18· 36,831 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 4· 36,750 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 10· 36,750 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Edge Dtc Building E· 36,720 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Dwell Apts's energy grade?
Dwell Apts scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Dwell Apts use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 76.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,854 sq ft, including 217,341 kWh of electricity and 20,815 therms of natural gas.
What are Dwell Apts's carbon emissions?
Dwell Apts reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2022.
Where is Dwell Apts?
Dwell Apts is at 600-624 Pennsylvania St, in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Dwell Apts and when was it built?
Dwell Apts has 36,854 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Dwell Apts covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dwell Apts, Denver, Colorado — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/dwell-apts-9a2ed8b9 (data as of July 9, 2026).