Elm Creek
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1640 S. Federal Blvd · 80219
At a glance
Elm Creek is a 30,771-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1640 S. Federal Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 1961. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.4 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 55.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 163,320 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,444 therms |
| Gross floor area | 30,771 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3627:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 93 | ±0 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +4 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1640 S. Federal Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80219
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Elm Creek compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Elm Creek's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 55.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 30,771 sq ft, it is about 76% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Elm Creek's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Elm Creek, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 93 in 2023 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 55.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 167 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Elm Creek's 55.4 kBtu/ft² across 30,771 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (500 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 163,320 kWh of electricity and 13,444 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Elm Creek to report its energy use?
Elm Creek reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3627:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- 1515 Clermont· 30,706 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Aspen Grove· 30,704 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Building 1, 4451 S Ammons St· 30,687 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Ammons Building 4· 30,687 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Ammons Building 5· 30,687 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Paloma Villas Ii· 30,340 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Elm Creek's energy grade?
Elm Creek scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Elm Creek use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 55.4 kBtu/ft² across 30,771 sq ft, including 163,320 kWh of electricity and 13,444 therms of natural gas.
What are Elm Creek's carbon emissions?
Elm Creek reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Elm Creek?
Elm Creek is at 1640 S. Federal Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80219.
How big is Elm Creek and when was it built?
Elm Creek has 30,771 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Elm Creek covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Elm Creek, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/elm-creek-0b5b7b23 (data as of July 9, 2026).