Grand Lowry Lofts
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 200 Rampart Way · 80230
At a glance
Grand Lowry Lofts is a 250,008-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 Rampart Way in Denver, Colorado, built in 1937. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,588 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 54 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 66.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,588 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 2,140,166 kWh |
| Natural gas | 92,229 therms |
| Gross floor area | 250,008 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4032:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 54 | +30 | 66.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,588 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 24 | +4 | 87.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,280 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 20 | 92.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,138 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 Rampart Way
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80230
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Grand Lowry Lofts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Grand Lowry Lofts's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 66.1 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 250,008 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1937, 53 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Grand Lowry Lofts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Grand Lowry Lofts, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2021 to 54 in 2023 (+34 points). Site EUI moved from 92.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 66.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,138 tCO₂e to 1,588 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grand Lowry Lofts's 66.1 kBtu/ft² across 250,008 sq ft works out to about 16.5 billion Btu (4,843 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,140,166 kWh of electricity and 92,229 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Grand Lowry Lofts to report its energy use?
Grand Lowry Lofts reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4032:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Amli Park Avenue· 248,385 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Overture 9Th + Co (Vr128)· 247,804 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Civic Center· 247,458 sq ft · EUI 59.1 kBtu/ft²
- Airie (Bh002)· 245,889 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Ridge At Lowry - Co (St46)· 245,762 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Block 32 At Rino (Bl098)· 245,380 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Grand Lowry Lofts's energy grade?
Grand Lowry Lofts scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Grand Lowry Lofts use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 66.1 kBtu/ft² across 250,008 sq ft, including 2,140,166 kWh of electricity and 92,229 therms of natural gas.
What are Grand Lowry Lofts's carbon emissions?
Grand Lowry Lofts reported 1,588 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Grand Lowry Lofts?
Grand Lowry Lofts is at 200 Rampart Way, in Denver, Colorado 80230.
How big is Grand Lowry Lofts and when was it built?
Grand Lowry Lofts has 250,008 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1937 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Grand Lowry Lofts covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grand Lowry Lofts, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/grand-lowry-lofts-1d981695 (data as of July 9, 2026).