Grape Grow
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Denver, CO · 4394 Grape St · 80216
At a glance
Grape Grow is a 32,397-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 4394 Grape St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1964. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 67.8 kBtu/ft² and 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 67.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 244 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 367,425 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,430 therms |
| Gross floor area | 32,397 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:1335:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 189.9 kBtu/ft² | 771 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4394 Grape St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80216
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Grape Grow compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 240 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 212.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 32,397 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 79,006 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Grape Grow's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Grape Grow, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 189.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 67.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 64% decrease. Reported emissions went from 771 tCO₂e to 244 tCO₂e over the same span (down 68%).
What does a site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grape Grow's 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 32,397 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (644 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 367,425 kWh of electricity and 9,430 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Grape Grow to report its energy use?
Grape Grow reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1335:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver
- 2525 W Evans· 32,000 sq ft · EUI 74.4 kBtu/ft²
- Pepperdines· 31,856 sq ft · EUI 40.6 kBtu/ft²
- 5045 Oakland· 31,695 sq ft · EUI 51.8 kBtu/ft²
- Kearney· 31,459 sq ft · EUI 226.0 kBtu/ft²
- 4200 Kearney Street Llc· 31,137 sq ft · EUI 48.2 kBtu/ft²
- 5580 Havana Bakery - Mai· 31,125 sq ft
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in Denver· 240 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Grape Grow's energy grade?
Grape Grow did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Grape Grow use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 32,397 sq ft, including 367,425 kWh of electricity and 9,430 therms of natural gas.
What are Grape Grow's carbon emissions?
Grape Grow reported 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Grape Grow?
Grape Grow is at 4394 Grape St, in Denver, Colorado 80216.
How big is Grape Grow and when was it built?
Grape Grow has 32,397 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.
Is Grape Grow covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grape Grow, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/grape-grow-ead4ce28 (data as of July 9, 2026).