BuildingCensus
A

Harcourt Arms

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1350 Sherman Street · 80203

At a glance

Harcourt Arms is a 28,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1350 Sherman Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1945. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.7 kBtu/ft² and 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
89
band A · 2023
Site EUI
55.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
174
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
28,600
sq ft
Year built
1945
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score89 (band A)
Site EUI55.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions174 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity256,056 kWh
Natural gas7,203 therms
Gross floor area28,600 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3032:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest89+1355.7 kBtu/ft²174 tCO₂e
202276-1063.7 kBtu/ft²204 tCO₂e
20218657.5 kBtu/ft²193 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1350 Sherman Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80203

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Harcourt Arms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Harcourt Arms's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 55.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 28,600 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1945, 45 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Harcourt Arms's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Harcourt Arms, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2021 to 89 in 2023 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 57.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 55.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 193 tCO₂e to 174 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harcourt Arms's 55.7 kBtu/ft² across 28,600 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (467 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 256,056 kWh of electricity and 7,203 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Harcourt Arms to report its energy use?

Harcourt Arms reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3032:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Harcourt Arms's energy grade?

Harcourt Arms scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Harcourt Arms use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 55.7 kBtu/ft² across 28,600 sq ft, including 256,056 kWh of electricity and 7,203 therms of natural gas.

What are Harcourt Arms's carbon emissions?

Harcourt Arms reported 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Harcourt Arms?

Harcourt Arms is at 1350 Sherman Street, in Denver, Colorado 80203.

How big is Harcourt Arms and when was it built?

Harcourt Arms has 28,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1945 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Harcourt Arms covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harcourt Arms, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/harcourt-arms-e7eb1a78 (data as of July 9, 2026).