Highland Court Residences Ha
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2901 N Wyandot St · 80211
At a glance
Highland Court Residences Ha is a 27,483-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2901 N Wyandot St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2000. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 89 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 106,530 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,134 therms |
| Gross floor area | 27,483 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2281:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 99 | ±0 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | +1 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2901 N Wyandot St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80211
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Highland Court Residences Ha compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Highland Court Residences Ha's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 6%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 27,483 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Highland Court Residences Ha's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Highland Court Residences Ha, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 99 in 2023 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 101 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highland Court Residences Ha's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 27,483 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (286 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 106,530 kWh of electricity and 6,134 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Highland Court Residences Ha to report its energy use?
Highland Court Residences Ha reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2281:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Carriage Place: Building 6· 27,476 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Silver Square 3309· 27,378 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Emerson Court Condominiums· 27,209 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Emerson Lofts· 27,156 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Osage Lofts· 27,136 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Wellington Apartments· 27,077 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Highland Court Residences Ha's energy grade?
Highland Court Residences Ha scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Highland Court Residences Ha use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 27,483 sq ft, including 106,530 kWh of electricity and 6,134 therms of natural gas.
What are Highland Court Residences Ha's carbon emissions?
Highland Court Residences Ha reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Highland Court Residences Ha?
Highland Court Residences Ha is at 2901 N Wyandot St, in Denver, Colorado 80211.
How big is Highland Court Residences Ha and when was it built?
Highland Court Residences Ha has 27,483 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Highland Court Residences Ha covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highland Court Residences Ha, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/highland-court-residences-ha-14ffe560 (data as of July 9, 2026).