Highland Lofts
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1925 W 32Nd Ave · 80211
At a glance
Highland Lofts is a 36,258-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1925 W 32Nd Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 2002. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.6 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 211,109 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,066 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,258 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2262:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 97 | +1 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +4 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1925 W 32Nd Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80211
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Highland Lofts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Highland Lofts's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 36.6 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 36,258 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Highland Lofts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Highland Lofts, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2021 to 97 in 2023 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 42.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highland Lofts's 36.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,258 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (389 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 211,109 kWh of electricity and 6,066 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Highland Lofts to report its energy use?
Highland Lofts reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2262:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- The Logan Collection· 36,132 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Tejon Heights· 35,977 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 203 S Federal Blvd· 35,905 sq ft
- The Bell· 35,888 sq ft · EUI 39.0 kBtu/ft²
- The Cortona At Cc Hoa (Id: 5947)· 35,780 sq ft · EUI 41.6 kBtu/ft²
- 1747 Pearl Street· 35,725 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Highland Lofts's energy grade?
Highland Lofts scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Highland Lofts use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 36.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,258 sq ft, including 211,109 kWh of electricity and 6,066 therms of natural gas.
What are Highland Lofts's carbon emissions?
Highland Lofts reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Highland Lofts?
Highland Lofts is at 1925 W 32Nd Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80211.
How big is Highland Lofts and when was it built?
Highland Lofts has 36,258 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Highland Lofts covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highland Lofts, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/highland-lofts-6cda636b (data as of July 9, 2026).