BuildingCensus
D

Hilltop Reserve

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 5512 Leetsdale Dr · 80246

At a glance

Hilltop Reserve is a 286,318-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5512 Leetsdale Dr in Denver, Colorado, built in 2022. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 45 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 37.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
45
band D · 2023
Site EUI
37.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,342
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
286,318
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score45 (band D)
Site EUI37.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,342 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity2,207,598 kWh
Natural gas32,739 therms
Gross floor area286,318 sq ft
Source recorddenver:6218:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest4537.7 kBtu/ft²1,342 tCO₂e
2022———
2021———

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5512 Leetsdale Dr
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80246

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Hilltop Reserve compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Hilltop Reserve's ENERGY STAR score of 45 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 37.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 286,318 sq ft, it is about 127% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Hilltop Reserve's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Hilltop Reserve, covering report years 2021–2023. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 45 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 45 means the building performs better than about 45% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 45 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 30 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hilltop Reserve's 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 286,318 sq ft works out to about 10.8 billion Btu (3,163 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,207,598 kWh of electricity and 32,739 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hilltop Reserve to report its energy use?

Hilltop Reserve reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6218:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Hilltop Reserve's energy grade?

Hilltop Reserve scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hilltop Reserve use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 286,318 sq ft, including 2,207,598 kWh of electricity and 32,739 therms of natural gas.

What are Hilltop Reserve's carbon emissions?

Hilltop Reserve reported 1,342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Hilltop Reserve?

Hilltop Reserve is at 5512 Leetsdale Dr, in Denver, Colorado 80246.

How big is Hilltop Reserve and when was it built?

Hilltop Reserve has 286,318 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Hilltop Reserve covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hilltop Reserve, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/hilltop-reserve-a755e4dd (data as of July 9, 2026).