Lexington Village Condos
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2700 S Holly St · 80222
At a glance
Lexington Village Condos is a 49,081-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2700 S Holly St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1970. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 67.3 kBtu/ft² and 235 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 67.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 235 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 171,647 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,162 therms |
| Gross floor area | 49,081 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5976:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 89 | ±0 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +8 | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2700 S Holly St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80222
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Lexington Village Condos compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Lexington Village Condos's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 67.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 49,081 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lexington Village Condos's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Lexington Village Condos, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2021 to 89 in 2023 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 89. Site EUI moved from 68.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 67.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 245 tCO₂e to 235 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lexington Village Condos's 67.3 kBtu/ft² across 49,081 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (968 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 171,647 kWh of electricity and 27,162 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lexington Village Condos to report its energy use?
Lexington Village Condos reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5976:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Mulroy· 49,019 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Wash Park Place· 49,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Dublin Terrace· 48,978 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Camelot Apartments· 48,790 sq ft
- Lofts At Central Park Hoa· 48,589 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Sedona Apartments· 48,580 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Lexington Village Condos's energy grade?
Lexington Village Condos scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lexington Village Condos use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 67.3 kBtu/ft² across 49,081 sq ft, including 171,647 kWh of electricity and 27,162 therms of natural gas.
What are Lexington Village Condos's carbon emissions?
Lexington Village Condos reported 235 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Lexington Village Condos?
Lexington Village Condos is at 2700 S Holly St, in Denver, Colorado 80222.
How big is Lexington Village Condos and when was it built?
Lexington Village Condos has 49,081 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lexington Village Condos covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lexington Village Condos, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/lexington-village-condos-424be788 (data as of July 9, 2026).