Lowry North - Building 4
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 8001 E 11Th Ave · 80220
At a glance
Lowry North - Building 4 is a 34,222-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8001 E 11Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 2002. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.5 kBtu/ft² and 161 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 55.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 161 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 172,573 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,090 therms |
| Gross floor area | 34,222 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3943:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | -2 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +1 | 55.1 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8001 E 11Th Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80220
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Lowry North - Building 4 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Lowry North - Building 4's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 55.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 34,222 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lowry North - Building 4's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Lowry North - Building 4, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2021 to 91 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 50.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 55.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 181 tCO₂e to 161 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lowry North - Building 4's 55.5 kBtu/ft² across 34,222 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (557 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 172,573 kWh of electricity and 13,090 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lowry North - Building 4 to report its energy use?
Lowry North - Building 4 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3943:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Grand Cherokee Lofts· 34,221 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 3535 E 2Nd Ave· 34,134 sq ft
- M A W· 34,089 sq ft · EUI 31.0 kBtu/ft²
- Signalmen· 34,070 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Martinez Park Villas· 34,031 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1747 Washington Street· 33,990 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Lowry North - Building 4's energy grade?
Lowry North - Building 4 scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lowry North - Building 4 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 55.5 kBtu/ft² across 34,222 sq ft, including 172,573 kWh of electricity and 13,090 therms of natural gas.
What are Lowry North - Building 4's carbon emissions?
Lowry North - Building 4 reported 161 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Lowry North - Building 4?
Lowry North - Building 4 is at 8001 E 11Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80220.
How big is Lowry North - Building 4 and when was it built?
Lowry North - Building 4 has 34,222 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lowry North - Building 4 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lowry North - Building 4, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/lowry-north-building-4-5cf944e5 (data as of July 9, 2026).