BuildingCensus
D

Lyric 39

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4390 W 39Th Ave · 80212

At a glance

Lyric 39 is a 44,473-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4390 W 39Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 2022. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 255 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
44
band D · 2023
Site EUI
51.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
255
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
44,473
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score44 (band D)
Site EUI51.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions255 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity385,145 kWh
Natural gas9,654 therms
Gross floor area44,473 sq ft
Source recorddenver:6281:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest4451.3 kBtu/ft²255 tCO₂e
2022———
2021———

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4390 W 39Th Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80212

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Lyric 39 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Lyric 39's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 44,473 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lyric 39's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Lyric 39, covering report years 2021–2023. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lyric 39's 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 44,473 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (669 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 385,145 kWh of electricity and 9,654 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lyric 39 to report its energy use?

Lyric 39 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6281:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Lyric 39's energy grade?

Lyric 39 scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lyric 39 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 44,473 sq ft, including 385,145 kWh of electricity and 9,654 therms of natural gas.

What are Lyric 39's carbon emissions?

Lyric 39 reported 255 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Lyric 39?

Lyric 39 is at 4390 W 39Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80212.

How big is Lyric 39 and when was it built?

Lyric 39 has 44,473 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lyric 39 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lyric 39, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/lyric-39-f0f3e422 (data as of July 9, 2026).