Manchester Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2030 E 11Th Ave · 80206
At a glance
Manchester Apartments is a 103,437-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2030 E 11Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 95.2 kBtu/ft² and 709 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 95.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 709 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 535,615 kWh |
| Natural gas | 80,170 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,437 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2930:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 65 | +3 | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 709 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | -10 | 100.6 kBtu/ft² | 742 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 72 | 90.1 kBtu/ft² | 700 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2030 E 11Th Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Manchester Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Manchester Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 103,437 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Manchester Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Manchester Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2021 to 65 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 72. Site EUI moved from 90.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 95.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 700 tCO₂e to 709 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manchester Apartments's 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,437 sq ft works out to about 9.8 billion Btu (2,886 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 535,615 kWh of electricity and 80,170 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Manchester Apartments to report its energy use?
Manchester Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2930:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Watertower Lofts· 102,361 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Dorchester Condominiums· 102,338 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The Overland (Vr233)· 102,308 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Gateway North· 101,906 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Villarosso Residences At Dtc West· 101,840 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Barrington Condominiums· 101,356 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Manchester Apartments's energy grade?
Manchester Apartments scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manchester Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,437 sq ft, including 535,615 kWh of electricity and 80,170 therms of natural gas.
What are Manchester Apartments's carbon emissions?
Manchester Apartments reported 709 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Manchester Apartments?
Manchester Apartments is at 2030 E 11Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is Manchester Apartments and when was it built?
Manchester Apartments has 103,437 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Manchester Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manchester Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/manchester-apartments-2482700b (data as of July 9, 2026).