BuildingCensus
A

Marco Polo Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1373 Fillmore Street · 80206

At a glance

Marco Polo Apartments is a 41,228-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1373 Fillmore Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1966. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 87.4 kBtu/ft² and 254 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2023
Site EUI
87.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
254
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
41,228
sq ft
Year built
1966
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI87.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions254 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity188,169 kWh
Natural gas29,632 therms
Gross floor area41,228 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2882:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest88+2187.4 kBtu/ft²254 tCO₂e
202267-6120.7 kBtu/ft²272 tCO₂e
202173115.0 kBtu/ft²263 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1373 Fillmore Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80206

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Marco Polo Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Marco Polo Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 87.4 kBtu/ft² is about 53% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 41,228 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Marco Polo Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Marco Polo Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2021 to 88 in 2023 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 115.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 87.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 263 tCO₂e to 254 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Marco Polo Apartments's 87.4 kBtu/ft² across 41,228 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,056 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 188,169 kWh of electricity and 29,632 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Marco Polo Apartments to report its energy use?

Marco Polo Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2882:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Marco Polo Apartments's energy grade?

Marco Polo Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Marco Polo Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.4 kBtu/ft² across 41,228 sq ft, including 188,169 kWh of electricity and 29,632 therms of natural gas.

What are Marco Polo Apartments's carbon emissions?

Marco Polo Apartments reported 254 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Marco Polo Apartments?

Marco Polo Apartments is at 1373 Fillmore Street, in Denver, Colorado 80206.

How big is Marco Polo Apartments and when was it built?

Marco Polo Apartments has 41,228 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Marco Polo Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Marco Polo Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/marco-polo-apartments-f8ffe83f (data as of July 9, 2026).