Mariposa Phase Iv
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 990 Navajo · 80204
At a glance
Mariposa Phase Iv is a 96,267-square-foot multifamily housing building at 990 Navajo in Denver, Colorado, built in 2015. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 54.3 kBtu/ft² and 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 54.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 573 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 850,081 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,268 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,267 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3196:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 39 | +5 | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 573 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 34 | ±0 | 57.7 kBtu/ft² | 611 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 34 | 49.6 kBtu/ft² | 652 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 990 Navajo
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Mariposa Phase Iv compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Mariposa Phase Iv's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 54.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 96,267 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mariposa Phase Iv's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Mariposa Phase Iv, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2021 to 39 in 2023 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 49.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 54.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 652 tCO₂e to 573 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mariposa Phase Iv's 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,267 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,532 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 850,081 kWh of electricity and 23,268 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mariposa Phase Iv to report its energy use?
Mariposa Phase Iv reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3196:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Taxi 2 Condos· 96,175 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Ruby Hill Residences· 96,000 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- One Cheesman Place Condominiums - 1201 Williams· 95,537 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- The Atrium Condominium Association, Inc.· 95,334 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- The Creekside Lofts - 1440 Little Raven· 95,318 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Benedict Park Place 5B· 94,485 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Mariposa Phase Iv's energy grade?
Mariposa Phase Iv scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mariposa Phase Iv use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,267 sq ft, including 850,081 kWh of electricity and 23,268 therms of natural gas.
What are Mariposa Phase Iv's carbon emissions?
Mariposa Phase Iv reported 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Mariposa Phase Iv?
Mariposa Phase Iv is at 990 Navajo, in Denver, Colorado 80204.
How big is Mariposa Phase Iv and when was it built?
Mariposa Phase Iv has 96,267 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mariposa Phase Iv covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mariposa Phase Iv, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/mariposa-phase-iv-11a9caeb (data as of July 9, 2026).