Marycrest Apartments Llc
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2777 W Parkside Place · 80221
At a glance
Marycrest Apartments Llc is a 63,411-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2777 W Parkside Place in Denver, Colorado, built in 2020. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.7 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 338,921 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,241 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,411 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:6139:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 90 | -2 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +7 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2777 W Parkside Place
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80221
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Marycrest Apartments Llc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Marycrest Apartments Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 37.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 63,411 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Marycrest Apartments Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Marycrest Apartments Llc, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2021 to 90 in 2023 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 41.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 37.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 253 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Marycrest Apartments Llc's 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 63,411 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (701 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 338,921 kWh of electricity and 10,241 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Marycrest Apartments Llc to report its energy use?
Marycrest Apartments Llc reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6139:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- The Catalonian At Cherry Creek North Hoa· 63,399 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Bldg 60 - 9335 E. Center Ave.· 63,358 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bldg 62 - 9355 E. Center Ave.· 63,358 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bldg 78 - 495 S. Dayton St.· 63,358 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Bldg 80 - 9655 E. Center Ave.· 63,358 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Bldg 82 - 9625 E. Center Ave.· 63,358 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Marycrest Apartments Llc's energy grade?
Marycrest Apartments Llc scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Marycrest Apartments Llc use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 63,411 sq ft, including 338,921 kWh of electricity and 10,241 therms of natural gas.
What are Marycrest Apartments Llc's carbon emissions?
Marycrest Apartments Llc reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Marycrest Apartments Llc?
Marycrest Apartments Llc is at 2777 W Parkside Place, in Denver, Colorado 80221.
How big is Marycrest Apartments Llc and when was it built?
Marycrest Apartments Llc has 63,411 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Marycrest Apartments Llc covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Marycrest Apartments Llc, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/marycrest-apartments-llc-3efb16ab (data as of July 9, 2026).