BuildingCensus
A

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 275 South Cherokee Street · 80223

At a glance

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) is a 428,106-square-foot multifamily housing building at 275 South Cherokee Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 2014. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,801 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2023
Site EUI
41.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,801
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
428,106
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI41.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,801 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity2,617,687 kWh
Natural gas86,094 therms
Gross floor area428,106 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3389:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest87+341.0 kBtu/ft²1,801 tCO₂e
202284+639.4 kBtu/ft²1,794 tCO₂e
20217838.8 kBtu/ft²1,941 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
275 South Cherokee Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80223

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 41.0 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 428,106 sq ft, it is about 239% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2021 to 87 in 2023 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,941 tCO₂e to 1,801 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)'s 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 428,106 sq ft works out to about 17.6 billion Btu (5,144 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,617,687 kWh of electricity and 86,094 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) to report its energy use?

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3389:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)'s energy grade?

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 428,106 sq ft, including 2,617,687 kWh of electricity and 86,094 therms of natural gas.

What are Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)'s carbon emissions?

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) reported 1,801 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360)?

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) is at 275 South Cherokee Street, in Denver, Colorado 80223.

How big is Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) and when was it built?

Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) has 428,106 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mason At Alameda Station (Ma360), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/mason-at-alameda-station-ma360-39d6ec1a (data as of July 9, 2026).