Mile High Apartments Llc
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1775 N Federal Blvd · 80204
At a glance
Mile High Apartments Llc is a 40,324-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1775 N Federal Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 2020. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.5 kBtu/ft² and 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 44.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 260 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 491,488 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 40,324 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:6156:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 72 | -1 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | -16 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1775 N Federal Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Mile High Apartments Llc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Mile High Apartments Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 44.5 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 40,324 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mile High Apartments Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Mile High Apartments Llc, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 72 in 2023 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 89. Site EUI moved from 36.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 44.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 260 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mile High Apartments Llc's 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 40,324 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (526 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 491,488 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mile High Apartments Llc to report its energy use?
Mile High Apartments Llc reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6156:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- 1311 Cook· 40,319 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 335 Detroit Street Condominum· 40,215 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Majorca Condos· 40,170 sq ft
- Maxim Ii Condominiums· 40,170 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3701 Marion Llc· 40,108 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Mirabeau Manor· 39,993 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Mile High Apartments Llc's energy grade?
Mile High Apartments Llc scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mile High Apartments Llc use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 40,324 sq ft, including 491,488 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are Mile High Apartments Llc's carbon emissions?
Mile High Apartments Llc reported 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Mile High Apartments Llc?
Mile High Apartments Llc is at 1775 N Federal Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80204.
How big is Mile High Apartments Llc and when was it built?
Mile High Apartments Llc has 40,324 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mile High Apartments Llc covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mile High Apartments Llc, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/mile-high-apartments-llc-feb540fa (data as of July 9, 2026).