BuildingCensus
C

Mile High United Way

Office in Denver, CO · 711 Park Avenue West · 80205

At a glance

Mile High United Way is a 61,932-square-foot office building at 711 Park Avenue West in Denver, Colorado, built in 2014. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 71.8 kBtu/ft² and 571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2023
Site EUI
71.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
571
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,932
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI71.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions571 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,006,813 kWh
Natural gas10,136 therms
Gross floor area61,932 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2541:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest68+1171.8 kBtu/ft²571 tCO₂e
202257±069.5 kBtu/ft²547 tCO₂e
20215767.7 kBtu/ft²583 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
711 Park Avenue West
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80205

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Mile High United Way compare with other office buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Mile High United Way's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 71.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft².

At 61,932 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Mile High United Way's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Mile High United Way, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2021 to 68 in 2023 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 67.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 71.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 583 tCO₂e to 571 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mile High United Way's 71.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,932 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,303 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,006,813 kWh of electricity and 10,136 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Mile High United Way to report its energy use?

Mile High United Way reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2541:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More office buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Mile High United Way's energy grade?

Mile High United Way scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mile High United Way use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 71.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,932 sq ft, including 1,006,813 kWh of electricity and 10,136 therms of natural gas.

What are Mile High United Way's carbon emissions?

Mile High United Way reported 571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Mile High United Way?

Mile High United Way is at 711 Park Avenue West, in Denver, Colorado 80205.

How big is Mile High United Way and when was it built?

Mile High United Way has 61,932 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Mile High United Way covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mile High United Way, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/mile-high-united-way-694f7cea (data as of July 9, 2026).