BuildingCensus
B

Milo Apartments - 24122

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4109 E 10Th Ave · 80220

At a glance

Milo Apartments - 24122 is a 339,918-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4109 E 10Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 2019. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,746 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2023
Site EUI
48.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,746
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
339,918
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI48.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,746 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity2,489,555 kWh
Natural gas80,776 therms
Gross floor area339,918 sq ft
Source recorddenver:6127:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest83-148.8 kBtu/ft²1,746 tCO₂e
202284-1647.2 kBtu/ft²1,779 tCO₂e
202110030.5 kBtu/ft²1,021 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4109 E 10Th Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80220

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Milo Apartments - 24122 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Milo Apartments - 24122's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 48.8 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 339,918 sq ft, it is about 169% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Milo Apartments - 24122's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Milo Apartments - 24122, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2021 to 83 in 2023 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 48.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 60% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,021 tCO₂e to 1,746 tCO₂e over the same span (up 71%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Milo Apartments - 24122's 48.8 kBtu/ft² across 339,918 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,861 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,489,555 kWh of electricity and 80,776 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Milo Apartments - 24122 to report its energy use?

Milo Apartments - 24122 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6127:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Milo Apartments - 24122's energy grade?

Milo Apartments - 24122 scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Milo Apartments - 24122 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.8 kBtu/ft² across 339,918 sq ft, including 2,489,555 kWh of electricity and 80,776 therms of natural gas.

What are Milo Apartments - 24122's carbon emissions?

Milo Apartments - 24122 reported 1,746 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Milo Apartments - 24122?

Milo Apartments - 24122 is at 4109 E 10Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80220.

How big is Milo Apartments - 24122 and when was it built?

Milo Apartments - 24122 has 339,918 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Milo Apartments - 24122 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Milo Apartments - 24122, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/milo-apartments-24122-2fc5aa3b (data as of July 9, 2026).