BuildingCensus
C

Monaco Parkway Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2050 S. Monaco Parkway · 80224

At a glance

Monaco Parkway Apartments is a 57,006-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2050 S. Monaco Parkway in Denver, Colorado, built in 1970. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 73.6 kBtu/ft² and 308 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
60
band C · 2023
Site EUI
73.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
308
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
57,006
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score60 (band C)
Site EUI73.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions308 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity245,628 kWh
Natural gas33,567 therms
Gross floor area57,006 sq ft
Source recorddenver:5285:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest60+573.6 kBtu/ft²308 tCO₂e
202255-479.5 kBtu/ft²332 tCO₂e
20215974.1 kBtu/ft²321 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2050 S. Monaco Parkway
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80224

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Monaco Parkway Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Monaco Parkway Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 81%. Its site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 57,006 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Monaco Parkway Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Monaco Parkway Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2021 to 60 in 2023 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 74.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 73.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 321 tCO₂e to 308 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Monaco Parkway Apartments's 73.6 kBtu/ft² across 57,006 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,230 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 245,628 kWh of electricity and 33,567 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Monaco Parkway Apartments to report its energy use?

Monaco Parkway Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5285:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Monaco Parkway Apartments's energy grade?

Monaco Parkway Apartments scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Monaco Parkway Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 73.6 kBtu/ft² across 57,006 sq ft, including 245,628 kWh of electricity and 33,567 therms of natural gas.

What are Monaco Parkway Apartments's carbon emissions?

Monaco Parkway Apartments reported 308 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Monaco Parkway Apartments?

Monaco Parkway Apartments is at 2050 S. Monaco Parkway, in Denver, Colorado 80224.

How big is Monaco Parkway Apartments and when was it built?

Monaco Parkway Apartments has 57,006 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Monaco Parkway Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Monaco Parkway Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/monaco-parkway-apartments-93c83c18 (data as of July 9, 2026).