BuildingCensus
A

Montmartre Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4225 E Mexico Ave · 80222

At a glance

Montmartre Apartments is a 134,618-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4225 E Mexico Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1975. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 78.4 kBtu/ft² and 676 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
89
band A · 2023
Site EUI
78.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
676
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
134,618
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score89 (band A)
Site EUI78.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions676 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity346,500 kWh
Natural gas93,730 therms
Gross floor area134,618 sq ft
Source recorddenver:4447:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest89-1178.4 kBtu/ft²676 tCO₂e
20221009.3 kBtu/ft²171 tCO₂e
2021———

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4225 E Mexico Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80222

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Montmartre Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Montmartre Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 78.4 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 134,618 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Montmartre Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Montmartre Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 89 in 2023 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 9.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 743% increase. Reported emissions went from 171 tCO₂e to 676 tCO₂e over the same span (up 296%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montmartre Apartments's 78.4 kBtu/ft² across 134,618 sq ft works out to about 10.6 billion Btu (3,093 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 346,500 kWh of electricity and 93,730 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Montmartre Apartments to report its energy use?

Montmartre Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4447:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Montmartre Apartments's energy grade?

Montmartre Apartments scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Montmartre Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 78.4 kBtu/ft² across 134,618 sq ft, including 346,500 kWh of electricity and 93,730 therms of natural gas.

What are Montmartre Apartments's carbon emissions?

Montmartre Apartments reported 676 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Montmartre Apartments?

Montmartre Apartments is at 4225 E Mexico Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80222.

How big is Montmartre Apartments and when was it built?

Montmartre Apartments has 134,618 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Montmartre Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montmartre Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/montmartre-apartments-9b5bdc03 (data as of July 9, 2026).