Park Avenue West (Pa550)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2321 Champa St · 80205
At a glance
Park Avenue West (Pa550) is a 107,542-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2321 Champa St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2003. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.8 kBtu/ft² and 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 672 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 883,023 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,515 therms |
| Gross floor area | 107,542 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2544:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | +2 | 63.8 kBtu/ft² | 672 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | +2 | 65.6 kBtu/ft² | 699 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | 64.0 kBtu/ft² | 698 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2321 Champa St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80205
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Park Avenue West (Pa550) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Park Avenue West (Pa550)'s ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 63.8 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 107,542 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park Avenue West (Pa550)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Park Avenue West (Pa550), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2021 to 88 in 2023 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 64.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 63.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 698 tCO₂e to 672 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park Avenue West (Pa550)'s 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 107,542 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,011 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 883,023 kWh of electricity and 38,515 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park Avenue West (Pa550) to report its energy use?
Park Avenue West (Pa550) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2544:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Promenade Lofts (2100 16Th St)· 107,401 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Southmoor Park· 106,278 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 2700 Cherry Creek· 105,880 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 7|S Denver Haus· 105,741 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Governor'S Park Condos· 105,729 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- City Square Apartments, Llc· 105,336 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Park Avenue West (Pa550)'s energy grade?
Park Avenue West (Pa550) scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park Avenue West (Pa550) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 107,542 sq ft, including 883,023 kWh of electricity and 38,515 therms of natural gas.
What are Park Avenue West (Pa550)'s carbon emissions?
Park Avenue West (Pa550) reported 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Park Avenue West (Pa550)?
Park Avenue West (Pa550) is at 2321 Champa St, in Denver, Colorado 80205.
How big is Park Avenue West (Pa550) and when was it built?
Park Avenue West (Pa550) has 107,542 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park Avenue West (Pa550) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park Avenue West (Pa550), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/park-avenue-west-pa550-dfda6edd (data as of July 9, 2026).