Penn Vii Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 700 Pennsylvania St. · 80203
At a glance
Penn Vii Apartments is a 51,625-square-foot multifamily housing building at 700 Pennsylvania St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1963. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 75.1 kBtu/ft² and 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 75.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 326 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 361,858 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,410 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,625 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3143:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 73 | +5 | 75.1 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | -1 | 81.5 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 69 | 79.1 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 700 Pennsylvania St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Penn Vii Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Penn Vii Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 75.1 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 51,625 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Penn Vii Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Penn Vii Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2021 to 73 in 2023 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 79.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 75.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 340 tCO₂e to 326 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Penn Vii Apartments's 75.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,625 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,136 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 361,858 kWh of electricity and 26,410 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Penn Vii Apartments to report its energy use?
Penn Vii Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3143:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Chermet Llc· 51,504 sq ft
- Morningside Condos - Building D· 51,488 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Monaco 155· 51,450 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Strata Denver - Building O· 51,350 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Chamber Lofts· 51,070 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- 155 S Monaco Street Pkwy· 50,955 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Penn Vii Apartments's energy grade?
Penn Vii Apartments scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Penn Vii Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,625 sq ft, including 361,858 kWh of electricity and 26,410 therms of natural gas.
What are Penn Vii Apartments's carbon emissions?
Penn Vii Apartments reported 326 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Penn Vii Apartments?
Penn Vii Apartments is at 700 Pennsylvania St., in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Penn Vii Apartments and when was it built?
Penn Vii Apartments has 51,625 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Penn Vii Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Penn Vii Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/penn-vii-apartments-5449b50d (data as of July 9, 2026).