Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 600 S. Dayton St. · 80247
At a glance
Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 is a 65,487-square-foot multifamily housing building at 600 S. Dayton St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1972. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 105.3 kBtu/ft² and 437 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 105.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 437 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 202,082 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,054 therms |
| Gross floor area | 65,487 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4128:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 50 | +10 | 105.3 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | +12 | 119.0 kBtu/ft² | 482 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 28 | 125.2 kBtu/ft² | 511 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600 S. Dayton St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80247
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 105.3 kBtu/ft² is about 85% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 65,487 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2021 to 50 in 2023 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 125.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 105.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 511 tCO₂e to 437 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9's 105.3 kBtu/ft² across 65,487 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,021 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 202,082 kWh of electricity and 62,054 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 to report its energy use?
Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4128:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Platte Valley & Arapahoe Plaza· 65,328 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Metropolitan Apartments· 65,216 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- El Castillo Apartments· 65,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Amherst· 64,926 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Villas At Sloan'S Lake· 64,800 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 180 Flats- 818 S Dexter· 64,632 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9's energy grade?
Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 105.3 kBtu/ft² across 65,487 sq ft, including 202,082 kWh of electricity and 62,054 therms of natural gas.
What are Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9's carbon emissions?
Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 reported 437 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9?
Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 is at 600 S. Dayton St., in Denver, Colorado 80247.
How big is Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 and when was it built?
Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 has 65,487 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pine Creek Apartments Bldg. 7 & 9, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/pine-creek-apartments-bldg-7-9-50c14a20 (data as of July 9, 2026).