Prescott Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 3150 S. Tamarac Drive · 80231
At a glance
Prescott Apartments is a 120,250-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3150 S. Tamarac Drive in Denver, Colorado, built in 1978. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 58.5 kBtu/ft² and 563 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 58.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 563 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 544,277 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,749 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,250 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4635:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 86 | -3 | 58.5 kBtu/ft² | 563 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -9 | 57.9 kBtu/ft² | 559 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3150 S. Tamarac Drive
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80231
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Prescott Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Prescott Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 58.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft².
At 120,250 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Prescott Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Prescott Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 86 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 98. Site EUI moved from 49.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 58.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 464 tCO₂e to 563 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Prescott Apartments's 58.5 kBtu/ft² across 120,250 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,062 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 544,277 kWh of electricity and 51,749 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Prescott Apartments to report its energy use?
Prescott Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4635:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Jasmine Condominiums Se Bldg· 120,000 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- De Medici· 119,768 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Lohi House - Co (Xl14)· 119,143 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Dahlia Square· 119,010 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Vista Denver· 118,935 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 1801 Skyline· 118,668 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Prescott Apartments's energy grade?
Prescott Apartments scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Prescott Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 58.5 kBtu/ft² across 120,250 sq ft, including 544,277 kWh of electricity and 51,749 therms of natural gas.
What are Prescott Apartments's carbon emissions?
Prescott Apartments reported 563 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Prescott Apartments?
Prescott Apartments is at 3150 S. Tamarac Drive, in Denver, Colorado 80231.
How big is Prescott Apartments and when was it built?
Prescott Apartments has 120,250 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Prescott Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Prescott Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/prescott-apartments-3721de4e (data as of July 9, 2026).