At a glance
Renewal Village is a 120,000-square-foot hotel at 200 West Warner Place in Denver, Colorado, built in 1971. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 24.2 kBtu/ft² and 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 24.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 380 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 655,153 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,312 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,000 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2008:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 West Warner Place
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80216
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Renewal Village compare with other hotel buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 129 hotel buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft² is about 71% below the average of 84.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 120,000 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 149,979 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Renewal Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Renewal Village, covering report years 2021–2023. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Renewal Village's 24.2 kBtu/ft² across 120,000 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (851 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 655,153 kWh of electricity and 6,312 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Renewal Village to report its energy use?
Renewal Village reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2008:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More hotel buildings in Denver
- Denver Dumb Friends League· 113,724 sq ft · EUI 189.2 kBtu/ft²
- Denver Co Ts· 112,885 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Homewood/Tru By Hilton· 110,192 sq ft
- Pegasus Rino Owner Lcc Dba Catbird Hotel· 109,332 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Staybridge Suites Dia· 108,548 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 311Mj-Denap-Cy Denver Airport· 107,400 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Hotel buildings in Denver· 129 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Renewal Village's energy grade?
Renewal Village did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Renewal Village use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 24.2 kBtu/ft² across 120,000 sq ft, including 655,153 kWh of electricity and 6,312 therms of natural gas.
What are Renewal Village's carbon emissions?
Renewal Village reported 380 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Renewal Village?
Renewal Village is at 200 West Warner Place, in Denver, Colorado 80216.
How big is Renewal Village and when was it built?
Renewal Village has 120,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Renewal Village covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Renewal Village, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/renewal-village-8937740b (data as of July 9, 2026).