BuildingCensus
C

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1863 Wazee St · 80202

At a glance

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts is a 86,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1863 Wazee St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1931. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 59.6 kBtu/ft² and 546 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
61
band C · 2023
Site EUI
59.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
546
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
86,400
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score61 (band C)
Site EUI59.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions546 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity782,829 kWh
Natural gas24,755 therms
Gross floor area86,400 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2388:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest61+1559.6 kBtu/ft²546 tCO₂e
202246+260.8 kBtu/ft²552 tCO₂e
20214458.4 kBtu/ft²577 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1863 Wazee St
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80202

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 59.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft².

At 86,400 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 59 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2021 to 61 in 2023 (+17 points). Site EUI moved from 58.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 59.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 577 tCO₂e to 546 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts's 59.6 kBtu/ft² across 86,400 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,509 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 782,829 kWh of electricity and 24,755 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts to report its energy use?

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2388:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts's energy grade?

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 59.6 kBtu/ft² across 86,400 sq ft, including 782,829 kWh of electricity and 24,755 therms of natural gas.

What are Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts's carbon emissions?

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts reported 546 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts?

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts is at 1863 Wazee St, in Denver, Colorado 80202.

How big is Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts and when was it built?

Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts has 86,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rocky Mountain Warehouse Lofts, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/rocky-mountain-warehouse-lofts-10284eb1 (data as of July 9, 2026).