South Hall Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1240 Colorado Blvd. · 80206
At a glance
South Hall Apartments is a 25,402-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1240 Colorado Blvd. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1948. In its 2022 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 75.6 kBtu/ft² and 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 75.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 136 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 99,097 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,827 therms |
| Gross floor area | 25,402 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5164:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 79 | +2 | 75.6 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | 72.8 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1240 Colorado Blvd.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does South Hall Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. South Hall Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 75.6 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 25,402 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1948, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has South Hall Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Denver disclosures for South Hall Apartments, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2021 to 79 in 2022 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 72.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 75.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 139 tCO₂e to 136 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. South Hall Apartments's 75.6 kBtu/ft² across 25,402 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (563 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 99,097 kWh of electricity and 15,827 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires South Hall Apartments to report its energy use?
South Hall Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record denver:5164:2022). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Mansard Square: 3080 West Iliff Avenue· 25,350 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Legacy At City Park Condo Association, Inc.· 25,314 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Grayson Place At 3Rd Avenue· 25,200 sq ft · EUI 33.4 kBtu/ft²
- Building 1, 5255 Memphis St· 25,180 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Building 7, 5255 N Memphis St· 25,180 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Building 8, 5255 N Memphis St· 25,180 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is South Hall Apartments's energy grade?
South Hall Apartments scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does South Hall Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 75.6 kBtu/ft² across 25,402 sq ft, including 99,097 kWh of electricity and 15,827 therms of natural gas.
What are South Hall Apartments's carbon emissions?
South Hall Apartments reported 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2022.
Where is South Hall Apartments?
South Hall Apartments is at 1240 Colorado Blvd., in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is South Hall Apartments and when was it built?
South Hall Apartments has 25,402 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1948 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is South Hall Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “South Hall Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/south-hall-apartments-1c5f7cdb (data as of July 9, 2026).