BuildingCensus
B

Summit Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1904 S. York · 80210

At a glance

Summit Apartments is a 25,681-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1904 S. York in Denver, Colorado, built in 1968. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.7 kBtu/ft² and 137 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
75
band B · 2023
Site EUI
64.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
137
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
25,681
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score75 (band B)
Site EUI64.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions137 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity141,119 kWh
Natural gas11,799 therms
Gross floor area25,681 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3763:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest75-1164.7 kBtu/ft²137 tCO₂e
202286-560.4 kBtu/ft²127 tCO₂e
20219153.7 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1904 S. York
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80210

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Summit Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Summit Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 64.7 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 25,681 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Summit Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Summit Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2021 to 75 in 2023 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 91. Site EUI moved from 53.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 64.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 118 tCO₂e to 137 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Summit Apartments's 64.7 kBtu/ft² across 25,681 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (487 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 141,119 kWh of electricity and 11,799 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Summit Apartments to report its energy use?

Summit Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3763:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Summit Apartments's energy grade?

Summit Apartments scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Summit Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 64.7 kBtu/ft² across 25,681 sq ft, including 141,119 kWh of electricity and 11,799 therms of natural gas.

What are Summit Apartments's carbon emissions?

Summit Apartments reported 137 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Summit Apartments?

Summit Apartments is at 1904 S. York, in Denver, Colorado 80210.

How big is Summit Apartments and when was it built?

Summit Apartments has 25,681 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Summit Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Summit Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/summit-apartments-6a0f02cd (data as of July 9, 2026).