BuildingCensus
D

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 8902 E Northfield Blvd · 80238

At a glance

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) is a 258,751-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8902 E Northfield Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 2019. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 73.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,625 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
43
band D · 2023
Site EUI
73.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,625
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
258,751
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score43 (band D)
Site EUI73.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,625 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,778,840 kWh
Natural gas128,725 therms
Gross floor area258,751 sq ft
Source recorddenver:6337:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest43-1673.2 kBtu/ft²1,625 tCO₂e
20225971.2 kBtu/ft²1,516 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8902 E Northfield Blvd
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80238

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)'s ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 73.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 258,751 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 Denver disclosures for The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase), covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2022 to 43 in 2023 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 59. Site EUI moved from 71.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 73.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,516 tCO₂e to 1,625 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)'s 73.2 kBtu/ft² across 258,751 sq ft works out to about 18.9 billion Btu (5,551 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,778,840 kWh of electricity and 128,725 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) to report its energy use?

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6337:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)'s energy grade?

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 73.2 kBtu/ft² across 258,751 sq ft, including 1,778,840 kWh of electricity and 128,725 therms of natural gas.

What are The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)'s carbon emissions?

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) reported 1,625 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase)?

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) is at 8902 E Northfield Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80238.

How big is The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) and when was it built?

The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) has 258,751 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Aster Conservatory Green (East Phase), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-aster-conservatory-green-east-phase-41a0057c (data as of July 9, 2026).