BuildingCensus
A

The Manhattan

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1850 Bassett Street · 80202

At a glance

The Manhattan is a 357,834-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1850 Bassett Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 2003. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,752 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
86
band A · 2023
Site EUI
46.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,752
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
357,834
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score86 (band A)
Site EUI46.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,752 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity2,619,586 kWh
Natural gas76,695 therms
Gross floor area357,834 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2464:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest86+146.4 kBtu/ft²1,752 tCO₂e
202285+4050.7 kBtu/ft²1,868 tCO₂e
20214566.6 kBtu/ft²1,987 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1850 Bassett Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80202

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does The Manhattan compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Manhattan's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 357,834 sq ft, it is about 184% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Manhattan's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Manhattan, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2021 to 86 in 2023 (+41 points). Site EUI moved from 66.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,987 tCO₂e to 1,752 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Manhattan's 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 357,834 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,866 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 2,619,586 kWh of electricity and 76,695 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Manhattan to report its energy use?

The Manhattan reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2464:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is The Manhattan's energy grade?

The Manhattan scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Manhattan use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 357,834 sq ft, including 2,619,586 kWh of electricity and 76,695 therms of natural gas.

What are The Manhattan's carbon emissions?

The Manhattan reported 1,752 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is The Manhattan?

The Manhattan is at 1850 Bassett Street, in Denver, Colorado 80202.

How big is The Manhattan and when was it built?

The Manhattan has 357,834 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Manhattan covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Manhattan, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-manhattan-3e75df30 (data as of July 9, 2026).