The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1776 Race St · 80206
At a glance
The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race is a 42,030-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1776 Race St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2006. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.6 kBtu/ft² and 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 171 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 230,128 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,214 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,030 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2778:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | -2 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | ±0 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1776 Race St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 42,030 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 96 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 98. Site EUI moved from 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 40.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 171 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race's 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 42,030 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (500 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 230,128 kWh of electricity and 9,214 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race to report its energy use?
The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2778:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- The Riviera Condominium Association, Inc.· 42,000 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 40 Madison· 42,000 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 757 Grant· 41,999 sq ft · EUI 47.5 kBtu/ft²
- Boulevard Condos· 41,786 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Cornerstone· 41,753 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Avon North Apartments· 41,740 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race's energy grade?
The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 42,030 sq ft, including 230,128 kWh of electricity and 9,214 therms of natural gas.
What are The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race's carbon emissions?
The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race reported 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race?
The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race is at 1776 Race St, in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race and when was it built?
The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race has 42,030 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Milan Condo Owners Association - 1776 Race, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-milan-condo-owners-association-1776-race-26f4a77f (data as of July 9, 2026).