BuildingCensus
A

Van Dyke

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4280 E Iowa Ave · 80222

At a glance

Van Dyke is a 159,221-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4280 E Iowa Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 77.8 kBtu/ft² and 783 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2023
Site EUI
77.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
783
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
159,221
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI77.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions783 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity375,040 kWh
Natural gas111,130 therms
Gross floor area159,221 sq ft
Source recorddenver:4445:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest90-477.8 kBtu/ft²783 tCO₂e
20229478.3 kBtu/ft²682 tCO₂e
2021———

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4280 E Iowa Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80222

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Van Dyke compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Van Dyke's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 159,221 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Van Dyke's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Van Dyke, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2022 to 90 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 78.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 682 tCO₂e to 783 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Van Dyke's 77.8 kBtu/ft² across 159,221 sq ft works out to about 12.4 billion Btu (3,630 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 375,040 kWh of electricity and 111,130 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Van Dyke to report its energy use?

Van Dyke reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4445:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Van Dyke's energy grade?

Van Dyke scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Van Dyke use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.8 kBtu/ft² across 159,221 sq ft, including 375,040 kWh of electricity and 111,130 therms of natural gas.

What are Van Dyke's carbon emissions?

Van Dyke reported 783 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Van Dyke?

Van Dyke is at 4280 E Iowa Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80222.

How big is Van Dyke and when was it built?

Van Dyke has 159,221 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Van Dyke covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Van Dyke, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/van-dyke-317a9724 (data as of July 9, 2026).