Veranda Highpointe - Vd34
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 6343 E. Girard Place · 80124
At a glance
Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 is a 391,543-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6343 E. Girard Place in Denver, Colorado, built in 2013. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,458 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,458 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,806,439 kWh |
| Natural gas | 99,930 therms |
| Gross floor area | 391,543 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4617:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 97 | +4 | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,458 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +6 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,470 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,644 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6343 E. Girard Place
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80124
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Veranda Highpointe - Vd34's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 41.3 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 391,543 sq ft, it is about 210% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Veranda Highpointe - Vd34's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Veranda Highpointe - Vd34, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2021 to 97 in 2023 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 41.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,644 tCO₂e to 1,458 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Veranda Highpointe - Vd34's 41.3 kBtu/ft² across 391,543 sq ft works out to about 16.2 billion Btu (4,739 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,806,439 kWh of electricity and 99,930 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 to report its energy use?
Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4617:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Elm At Panorama (Aka Woodstream Village)· 383,223 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Cortland On Blake (Bp08)· 380,340 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Larimer Place· 379,410 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Acoma· 378,672 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- The Den - 24199· 373,511 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Griffis Union Station· 373,403 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Veranda Highpointe - Vd34's energy grade?
Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.3 kBtu/ft² across 391,543 sq ft, including 1,806,439 kWh of electricity and 99,930 therms of natural gas.
What are Veranda Highpointe - Vd34's carbon emissions?
Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 reported 1,458 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Veranda Highpointe - Vd34?
Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 is at 6343 E. Girard Place, in Denver, Colorado 80124.
How big is Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 and when was it built?
Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 has 391,543 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Veranda Highpointe - Vd34 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Veranda Highpointe - Vd34, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/veranda-highpointe-vd34-6bf6adb4 (data as of July 9, 2026).