BuildingCensus
C

Walsh Manor

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1790 W. Mosier Pl · 80223

At a glance

Walsh Manor is a 75,550-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1790 W. Mosier Pl in Denver, Colorado, built in 1966. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 74.5 kBtu/ft² and 441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
57
band C · 2023
Site EUI
74.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
441
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
75,550
sq ft
Year built
1966
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score57 (band C)
Site EUI74.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions441 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity536,680 kWh
Natural gas29,643 therms
Gross floor area75,550 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3641:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest57-674.5 kBtu/ft²441 tCO₂e
202263-175.5 kBtu/ft²438 tCO₂e
20216470.5 kBtu/ft²455 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1790 W. Mosier Pl
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80223

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Walsh Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Walsh Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 74.5 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 75,550 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Walsh Manor's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Walsh Manor, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2021 to 57 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 64. Site EUI moved from 70.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 74.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 455 tCO₂e to 441 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Walsh Manor's 74.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,550 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,650 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 536,680 kWh of electricity and 29,643 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Walsh Manor to report its energy use?

Walsh Manor reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3641:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Walsh Manor's energy grade?

Walsh Manor scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Walsh Manor use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 74.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,550 sq ft, including 536,680 kWh of electricity and 29,643 therms of natural gas.

What are Walsh Manor's carbon emissions?

Walsh Manor reported 441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Walsh Manor?

Walsh Manor is at 1790 W. Mosier Pl, in Denver, Colorado 80223.

How big is Walsh Manor and when was it built?

Walsh Manor has 75,550 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Walsh Manor covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Walsh Manor, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/walsh-manor-1f2e4eb3 (data as of July 9, 2026).