Warren Village
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1323 Gilpin St · 80218
At a glance
Warren Village is a 94,269-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1323 Gilpin St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1974. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 83.2 kBtu/ft² and 659 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 83.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 659 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 694,912 kWh |
| Natural gas | 54,763 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,269 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2900:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 60 | -4 | 83.2 kBtu/ft² | 659 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | -6 | 82.7 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | 74.3 kBtu/ft² | 647 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1323 Gilpin St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80218
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Warren Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Warren Village's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 81%. Its site EUI of 83.2 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 94,269 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Warren Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Warren Village, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2021 to 60 in 2023 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 70. Site EUI moved from 74.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 83.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 647 tCO₂e to 659 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Warren Village's 83.2 kBtu/ft² across 94,269 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,299 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 694,912 kWh of electricity and 54,763 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Warren Village to report its energy use?
Warren Village reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2900:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Strata Denver - Bldgs J,K,M· 94,172 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Grandview Towers· 94,070 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Turntable Studios· 94,000 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 515 Clarkson· 93,595 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Marian Plaza· 93,207 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Art District Lofts Commercial· 93,184 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Warren Village's energy grade?
Warren Village scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Warren Village use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 83.2 kBtu/ft² across 94,269 sq ft, including 694,912 kWh of electricity and 54,763 therms of natural gas.
What are Warren Village's carbon emissions?
Warren Village reported 659 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Warren Village?
Warren Village is at 1323 Gilpin St, in Denver, Colorado 80218.
How big is Warren Village and when was it built?
Warren Village has 94,269 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Warren Village covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Warren Village, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/warren-village-9647e49f (data as of July 9, 2026).