X@Sloans
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1552 Xavier St · 80204
At a glance
X@Sloans is a 42,694-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1552 Xavier St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2017. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 266 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 266 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 444,502 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,713 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,694 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5853:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 80 | +5 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | +7 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 68 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1552 Xavier St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80204
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does X@Sloans compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. X@Sloans's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 42,694 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has X@Sloans's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for X@Sloans, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2021 to 80 in 2023 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 53.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 289 tCO₂e to 266 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. X@Sloans's 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 42,694 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (612 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 444,502 kWh of electricity and 5,713 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires X@Sloans to report its energy use?
X@Sloans reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5853:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- 345 Fillmorecondominiums· 42,598 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Arapahoe Street Lofts· 42,575 sq ft · EUI 65.6 kBtu/ft²
- California Park East - 2770 California St.· 42,500 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- City Park Residences· 42,479 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Ogden Flats· 42,474 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Factory Flats-Sv· 42,404 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is X@Sloans's energy grade?
X@Sloans scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does X@Sloans use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 42,694 sq ft, including 444,502 kWh of electricity and 5,713 therms of natural gas.
What are X@Sloans's carbon emissions?
X@Sloans reported 266 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is X@Sloans?
X@Sloans is at 1552 Xavier St, in Denver, Colorado 80204.
How big is X@Sloans and when was it built?
X@Sloans has 42,694 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is X@Sloans covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “X@Sloans, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/x-sloans-20b667ce (data as of July 9, 2026).