617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS
Multifamily Housing in Evanston, IL · 617 Grove Street · 60201
At a glance
617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS is a 32,753-square-foot multifamily housing building at 617 Grove Street in Evanston, Illinois, built in 1925. In its 2019 Evanston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 95.2 kBtu/ft² and 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 149 scored multifamily housing buildings in Evanston.
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 95.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 135.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 238 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 194,573 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,543 therms |
| Water use | 1,090 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,753 sq ft |
| Source record | evanston:108759:2019 |
Compliance context
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 617 Grove Street
- City
- Evanston
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60201
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Evanston · biggest emitters
How does 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Evanston?
The latest disclosures cover 172 multifamily housing buildings in Evanston, out of 366 buildings citywide. 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 71 across the 149 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 75.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,753 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 80,265 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Evanston, 45% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS's 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 32,753 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (914 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 135.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 194,573 kWh of electricity, 24,543 therms of natural gas and 1,090 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS to report its energy use?
617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS reports under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25), the legal basis of Evanston's Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record evanston:108759:2019). Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
More multifamily housing buildings in Evanston
- 2201 Ridge Ave· 32,650 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 829 Foster· 32,604 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Seward Apartments· 32,136 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Custer Hinman· 31,464 sq ft · EUI 53.0 kBtu/ft²
- 619 Brummel Street· 31,432 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Family Properties of Chicago LLC· 30,987 sq ft · EUI 75.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Evanston· 172 benchmarked
- All Evanston benchmarked buildings· Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
- Most efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Least efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Biggest emitters in Evanston
Frequently asked questions
What is 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS's energy grade?
617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 Evanston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft² (135.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,753 sq ft, including 194,573 kWh of electricity and 24,543 therms of natural gas.
What are 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS's carbon emissions?
617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS reported 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS?
617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS is at 617 Grove Street, in Evanston, Illinois 60201.
How big is 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS and when was it built?
617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS has 32,753 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS covered by the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25).
Working with Evanston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking (Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “617 - 625 GROVE APARTMENTS, Evanston, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/evanston/617-625-grove-apartments-ed98e94a (data as of July 9, 2026).