Seward Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Evanston, IL · 707-713 Seward · 60202
At a glance
Seward Apartments is a 32,136-square-foot multifamily housing building at 707-713 Seward in Evanston, Illinois, built in 1928. In its 2019 Evanston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 71.0 kBtu/ft² and 151 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 149 scored multifamily housing buildings in Evanston.
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 71.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 151 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 80,738 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,054 therms |
| Water use | 1,535 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,136 sq ft |
| Source record | evanston:102864:2019 |
Compliance context
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 707-713 Seward
- City
- Evanston
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Evanston · biggest emitters
How does Seward Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Evanston?
The latest disclosures cover 172 multifamily housing buildings in Evanston, out of 366 buildings citywide. Seward Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 71 across the 149 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 27%. Its site EUI of 71.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 75.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,136 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 80,265 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Evanston, 45% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Seward Apartments's 71.0 kBtu/ft² across 32,136 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (669 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 89.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 80,738 kWh of electricity, 20,054 therms of natural gas and 1,535 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Seward Apartments to report its energy use?
Seward Apartments reports under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25), the legal basis of Evanston's Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record evanston:102864:2019). Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
More multifamily housing buildings in Evanston
- Custer Hinman· 31,464 sq ft · EUI 53.0 kBtu/ft²
- 619 Brummel Street· 31,432 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Family Properties of Chicago LLC· 30,987 sq ft · EUI 75.0 kBtu/ft²
- 733 Hinman Building· 30,775 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 115 Clyde Ave· 29,700 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 716-720 Clark Apartments· 28,920 sq ft · EUI 108.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Evanston· 172 benchmarked
- All Evanston benchmarked buildings· Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
- Most efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Least efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Biggest emitters in Evanston
Frequently asked questions
What is Seward Apartments's energy grade?
Seward Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 Evanston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Seward Apartments use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 71.0 kBtu/ft² (89.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,136 sq ft, including 80,738 kWh of electricity and 20,054 therms of natural gas.
What are Seward Apartments's carbon emissions?
Seward Apartments reported 151 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Seward Apartments?
Seward Apartments is at 707-713 Seward, in Evanston, Illinois 60202.
How big is Seward Apartments and when was it built?
Seward Apartments has 32,136 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Seward Apartments covered by the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25).
Working with Evanston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking (Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Seward Apartments, Evanston, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/evanston/seward-apartments-bfa1d83c (data as of July 9, 2026).