1426 N MARTEL AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90046
At a glance
1426 N MARTEL AVE is a 20,950-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1972. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.1 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 40.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 48.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 979 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 20,950 sq ft |
| Source record | la:455604857791:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
The Real Estate Group
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1426 N MARTEL AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90046
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 1426 N MARTEL AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft².
At 20,950 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1972 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1426 N MARTEL AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 1426 N MARTEL AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Site EUI moved from 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 40.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 44 tCO₂e to 45 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does a site EUI of 40.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1426 N MARTEL AVE's 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 20,950 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (246 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 48.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 979 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1426 N MARTEL AVE to report its energy use?
1426 N MARTEL AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:455604857791:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 500 S ST ANDREWS PL· 20,944 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD· 20,942 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3765 CARDIFF AVE· 20,942 sq ft · EUI 29.2 kBtu/ft²
- 19035 SHERMAN WAY· 20,924 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 4383 CAHUENGA BLVD· 20,923 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 3775 S CANFIELD AVE· 20,921 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 1426 N MARTEL AVE's energy grade?
1426 N MARTEL AVE did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 1426 N MARTEL AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.1 kBtu/ft² (48.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 20,950 sq ft.
What are 1426 N MARTEL AVE's carbon emissions?
1426 N MARTEL AVE reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 1426 N MARTEL AVE?
1426 N MARTEL AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90046.
How big is 1426 N MARTEL AVE and when was it built?
1426 N MARTEL AVE has 20,950 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1426 N MARTEL AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1426 N MARTEL AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/1426-n-martel-ave-f52c6b5f (data as of October 2, 2026).