3901 URSULA AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90008
At a glance
3901 URSULA AVE is a 30,809-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1959. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.7 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 49.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,436 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,809 sq ft |
| Source record | la:454865828572:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 72 | +11 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 61 | -3 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 64 | -15 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | +13 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | +1 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 65 | -9 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 74 | ±0 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 74 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3901 URSULA AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90008
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 3901 URSULA AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 3901 URSULA AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 49.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 30,809 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3901 URSULA AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 3901 URSULA AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2018 to 72 in 2025 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 79. Site EUI moved from 47.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 81 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3901 URSULA AVE's 49.7 kBtu/ft² across 30,809 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (449 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 68.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,436 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3901 URSULA AVE to report its energy use?
3901 URSULA AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:454865828572:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 21701 PARTHENIA ST· 30,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10970 ASHTON AVE· 30,777 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 8315 WILLIS AVE· 30,776 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 20325 SHERMAN WAY· 30,754 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 260 S AVENUE 54· 30,738 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 1757 N ORANGE DR· 30,716 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 3901 URSULA AVE's energy grade?
3901 URSULA AVE scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3901 URSULA AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 49.7 kBtu/ft² (68.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,809 sq ft.
What are 3901 URSULA AVE's carbon emissions?
3901 URSULA AVE reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 3901 URSULA AVE?
3901 URSULA AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90008.
How big is 3901 URSULA AVE and when was it built?
3901 URSULA AVE has 30,809 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3901 URSULA AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3901 URSULA AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/3901-ursula-ave-ee728384 (data as of October 2, 2026).