501 S FULLER AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90036
At a glance
501 S FULLER AVE is a 45,795-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1951. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.1 kBtu/ft² and 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 114 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 3,792 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 45,795 sq ft |
| Source record | la:454335846597:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 75 | +10 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 65 | +6 | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | -16 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 75 | -5 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 80 | +35 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 45 | +17 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 28 | 77.7 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
RealPage Utility Management, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 S FULLER AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90036
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 501 S FULLER AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 501 S FULLER AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 46.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 45,795 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 501 S FULLER AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 501 S FULLER AVE, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2017 to 75 in 2025 (+47 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 80. Site EUI moved from 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 199 tCO₂e to 114 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 501 S FULLER AVE's 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 45,795 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (619 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 64.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,792 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 501 S FULLER AVE to report its energy use?
501 S FULLER AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:454335846597:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 1321 N LAS PALMAS AVE· 45,786 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 448 ALANDELE AVE· 45,758 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 400 S ORANGE GROVE AVE· 45,758 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 10741 CAMARILLO ST· 45,705 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 720 S HOBART BLVD· 45,705 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 11755 GILMORE ST· 45,699 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 501 S FULLER AVE's energy grade?
501 S FULLER AVE scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 501 S FULLER AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 46.1 kBtu/ft² (64.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,795 sq ft.
What are 501 S FULLER AVE's carbon emissions?
501 S FULLER AVE reported 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 501 S FULLER AVE?
501 S FULLER AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90036.
How big is 501 S FULLER AVE and when was it built?
501 S FULLER AVE has 45,795 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 501 S FULLER AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “501 S FULLER AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/501-s-fuller-ave-7113c4a2 (data as of October 2, 2026).