Glenmont United Methodist Church
Worship Facility in Montgomery County, MD · 12901 Georgia Ave · 20906
At a glance
Glenmont United Methodist Church is a 28,635-square-foot worship facility at 12901 Georgia Ave in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1957. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.8 kBtu/ft² and 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 65 scored worship facility buildings in Montgomery County.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 43.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 61.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 75 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 74,248 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,996 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,635 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:29243457:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | +12 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12901 Georgia Ave
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20906
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Glenmont United Methodist Church compare with other worship facility buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 79 worship facility buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Glenmont United Methodist Church's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 51 across the 65 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 43.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 42.9 kBtu/ft².
At 28,635 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 46,476 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Glenmont United Methodist Church's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Montgomery County disclosures for Glenmont United Methodist Church, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2023 to 64 in 2024 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 43.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 89 tCO₂e to 75 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Montgomery County, 53% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glenmont United Methodist Church's 43.8 kBtu/ft² across 28,635 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (368 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 61.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 74,248 kWh of electricity and 9,996 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Glenmont United Methodist Church to report its energy use?
Glenmont United Methodist Church reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:29243457:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More worship facility buildings in Montgomery County
- Shaare Tefila Congregation· 28,000 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church· 27,594 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Main Church And Friary· 27,009 sq ft · EUI 45.5 kBtu/ft²
- Lds - Germantown· 26,700 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Memorial First India United Methodist Church· 26,144 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Takoma Park Presbyterian Church· 26,097 sq ft · EUI 31.9 kBtu/ft²
- Worship Facility buildings in Montgomery County· 79 benchmarked
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Glenmont United Methodist Church's energy grade?
Glenmont United Methodist Church scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Montgomery County disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Glenmont United Methodist Church use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.8 kBtu/ft² (61.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,635 sq ft, including 74,248 kWh of electricity and 9,996 therms of natural gas.
What are Glenmont United Methodist Church's carbon emissions?
Glenmont United Methodist Church reported 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Glenmont United Methodist Church?
Glenmont United Methodist Church is at 12901 Georgia Ave, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20906.
How big is Glenmont United Methodist Church and when was it built?
Glenmont United Methodist Church has 28,635 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Glenmont United Methodist Church covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glenmont United Methodist Church, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/glenmont-united-methodist-church-b66f4053 (data as of October 2, 2026).