Montcare Bethesda
Residential Care Facility in Montgomery County, MD · 6530 Democracy Blv · 20817
At a glance
Montcare Bethesda is a 55,876-square-foot residential care facility at 6530 Democracy Blv in Montgomery County, Maryland, built in 1974. In its 2024 Montgomery County benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 99.7 kBtu/ft² and 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 99.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 195.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 142 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 849,285 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,718 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,876 sq ft |
| Source record | montgomery_county:33728586:2024 |
Compliance context
Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6530 Democracy Blv
- State
- Maryland
- ZIP
- 20817
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Montgomery County · biggest emitters
How does Montcare Bethesda compare with other residential care facility buildings in Montgomery County?
The latest disclosures cover 16 residential care facility buildings in Montgomery County, out of 1,766 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 99.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 101.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 55,876 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 59,856 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 99.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montcare Bethesda's 99.7 kBtu/ft² across 55,876 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,633 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 195.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 849,285 kWh of electricity and 26,718 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Montcare Bethesda to report its energy use?
Montcare Bethesda reports under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21), the legal basis of Montgomery County's Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record montgomery_county:33728586:2024). Montgomery County's BEPS (Bill 16-21; regulations approved in 2025) sets declining site-EUI standards for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft, with interim and then final standards later this decade and into the 2030s depending on building type.
More residential care facility buildings in Montgomery County
- Autumn Lake Healthcare At Oakview· 51,279 sq ft · EUI 95.7 kBtu/ft²
- Autumn Lake Healthcare At Silver Spring· 45,408 sq ft · EUI 147.5 kBtu/ft²
- Montcare Wheaton· 44,900 sq ft · EUI 95.7 kBtu/ft²
- Sterling Care Rockville Nursing· 41,589 sq ft · EUI 137.0 kBtu/ft²
- Autumn Lake Healthcare At Arcola· 40,144 sq ft · EUI 154.6 kBtu/ft²
- Carriage Hill Bethesda· 39,696 sq ft · EUI 54.4 kBtu/ft²
- All Montgomery County benchmarked buildings· Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)
- Most efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Least efficient large buildings in Montgomery County
- Biggest emitters in Montgomery County
Frequently asked questions
What is Montcare Bethesda's energy grade?
Montcare Bethesda did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 99.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Montcare Bethesda use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 99.7 kBtu/ft² (195.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,876 sq ft, including 849,285 kWh of electricity and 26,718 therms of natural gas.
What are Montcare Bethesda's carbon emissions?
Montcare Bethesda reported 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Montcare Bethesda?
Montcare Bethesda is at 6530 Democracy Blv, in Montgomery County, Maryland 20817.
How big is Montcare Bethesda and when was it built?
Montcare Bethesda has 55,876 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is Montcare Bethesda covered by the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21).
Working with Montgomery County building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Commercial Building Energy Benchmarking (Benchmarking Law (Bill 2-14) / BEPS (Bill 16-21)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montcare Bethesda, Montgomery County, Maryland — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/montgomery-county/montcare-bethesda-a9a53739 (data as of October 2, 2026).