BuildingCensus
–

1 W 39th Street - LL84

Office in New York City, NY · 1 West 39th Street · 10018

At a glance

1 W 39th Street - LL84 is a 135,332-square-foot office building at 1 West 39th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1984. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 110.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,615 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
110.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,615
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
135,332
sq ft
Year built
1984
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI110.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI283.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,615 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,724,449 kWh
Water use2,366 kgal
Gross floor area135,332 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3582816:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—110.8 kBtu/ft²1,615 tCO₂e
2023100±0114.6 kBtu/ft²1,595 tCO₂e
2022100131.7 kBtu/ft²1,452 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 West 39th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10018
Coordinates
40.75179, -73.98275

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1 W 39th Street - LL84 compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 110.8 kBtu/ft² is about 72% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 135,332 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 44 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1 W 39th Street - LL84's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1 W 39th Street - LL84, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 131.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 110.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,452 tCO₂e to 1,615 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).

What does a site EUI of 110.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1 W 39th Street - LL84's 110.8 kBtu/ft² across 135,332 sq ft works out to about 15 billion Btu (4,395 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 283.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,724,449 kWh of electricity and 2,366 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1 W 39th Street - LL84 to report its energy use?

1 W 39th Street - LL84 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3582816:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1 W 39th Street - LL84's energy grade?

1 W 39th Street - LL84 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 110.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1 W 39th Street - LL84 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 110.8 kBtu/ft² (283.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 135,332 sq ft, including 3,724,449 kWh of electricity.

What are 1 W 39th Street - LL84's carbon emissions?

1 W 39th Street - LL84 reported 1,615 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1 W 39th Street - LL84?

1 W 39th Street - LL84 is at 1 West 39th Street, in New York City, New York 10018. Its coordinates are 40.75179, -73.98275 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1 W 39th Street - LL84 and when was it built?

1 W 39th Street - LL84 has 135,332 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 1 W 39th Street - LL84 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1 W 39th Street - LL84, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1-w-39th-street-ll84-06446c46 (data as of October 2, 2026).