BuildingCensus
C

103-00 Foster Ave

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 11236

At a glance

103-00 Foster Ave is a 401,014-square-foot mixed use property building in New York City, New York, built in 1971. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 29.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 35 scored mixed use property buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
56
band C · 2024
Site EUI
29.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,123
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
401,014
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score56 (band C)
Site EUI29.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI65.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,123 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,333,052 kWh
Natural gas39,030 therms
Water use338 kgal
Gross floor area401,014 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3053073:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest56-529.6 kBtu/ft²1,123 tCO₂e
202361-1228.8 kBtu/ft²1,002 tCO₂e
20227329.3 kBtu/ft²829 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
103-00 Foster Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11236
Coordinates
40.62772, -73.97630

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 103-00 Foster Ave compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 103-00 Foster Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 53 across the 35 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 29.6 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 401,014 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 103-00 Foster Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 103-00 Foster Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 73. Site EUI moved from 29.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 29.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 829 tCO₂e to 1,123 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 103-00 Foster Ave's 29.6 kBtu/ft² across 401,014 sq ft works out to about 11.9 billion Btu (3,479 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,333,052 kWh of electricity, 39,030 therms of natural gas and 338 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 103-00 Foster Ave to report its energy use?

103-00 Foster Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3053073:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 103-00 Foster Ave's energy grade?

103-00 Foster Ave scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 103-00 Foster Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.6 kBtu/ft² (65.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 401,014 sq ft, including 2,333,052 kWh of electricity and 39,030 therms of natural gas.

What are 103-00 Foster Ave's carbon emissions?

103-00 Foster Ave reported 1,123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 103-00 Foster Ave?

103-00 Foster Ave is in New York City, New York 11236. Its coordinates are 40.62772, -73.97630 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 103-00 Foster Ave and when was it built?

103-00 Foster Ave has 401,014 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 103-00 Foster Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “103-00 Foster Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/103-00-foster-ave-2677aea5 (data as of October 2, 2026).